Winners and runners up for 2018!

Sussex Food Producer of the Year, sponsored by The Southern Co-operative

Winner: Bookham Harrison Farms, Rudgwick, West Sussex
Runners up: Just Brownies, Shipley, West Sussex; Lighthouse Bakery & School, Robertsbridge, East Sussex; The Raw Chocolate Company, Henfield, West Sussex; The Real Pie Company, Crawley, West Sussex

Sussex Drink Producer of the Year, sponsored by Natural PR with support from The Pass at South Lodge Hotel

Winner: Ridgeview Wine Estate, Ditchling Common, East Sussex
Runners up: Runners up: Brighton Gin, Brighton and Hove and Wobblegate, Bolney, West Sussex

Sussex Young Chef of the Year, sponsored by Sodexo Prestige with support from super chef Matt Gillan

Winner: Michael Notman-Watt from 64 Degrees, Brighton and Hove
Runners up: George Boarer from etch., Brighton and Hove and Michael Sutherland, The Star Inn, Alfriston, East Sussex

Young Sussex Farmer of the Year, sponsored by Plumpton College supported by Farmers Weekly

Winner: Jack Stilwell, Forestside, West Sussex
Runners up: Christopher Appleton, Arlington, East Sussex and Luke Spalding, Ditchling Common, East Sussex

Sussex Butcher of the Year, sponsored by RP Meats Wholesale Ltd

Winner: New Street Butchers & Deli, Horsham, West Sussex
Runners up: Archers of Westfield, Westfield, East Sussex and Garlic Wood Butchery, Steyning, West Sussex

Sussex Farmers Market of the Year, sponsored by Harveys Brewery

Winner: Chichester Farmers Market, West Sussex
Runners up: Shoreham Farmers Market, West Sussex and Steyning Farmers Market, West Sussex

Sussex Eating Experience of the Year, sponsored by Blakes Foods

Winner: The Artisan Bakehouse, Ashurst, West Sussex
Runners up: 64 Degrees, Brighton and Hove and The Parsons Table, Arundel, West Sussex

Sussex Food Shop of the Year, sponsored by Wealden District Council

Winner: The Sussex Produce Company, Steyning, West Sussex
Runners up: Plaw Hatch Farm Shop, Sharpthorne, West Sussex and Rushfields Farm Shop, Poynings, West Sussex

Sussex Street Food of the Year, sponsored by Horsham District Foodies with support from Food Rocks and judges from super chefs Steven Edwards and Ian Swainson

Winner: Garlic Wood Farm, Steyning, West Sussex
Runners up: Jah Jyot, Henfield, West Sussex and The Pig and Jacket, Lewes, East Sussex

Sussex Newcomer of the Year, co-sponsored by Kreston Reeves and Sussex Food and Drink Network

Winner: etch., Brighton and Hove
Runners up: Greyhound Brewery, West Chiltington, West Sussex and The Parsons Table, Arundel, West Sussex

Vote NOW for Sussex Food & Drink Awards 2017!