Winners and Runners up for 2017!

Sussex Food Producer of the Year, sponsored by The Southern Co-operative

Winner: The Real Pie Company, Crawley, West Sussex
Runners up: Noble and Stace Chocolatiers, Midhurst, West Sussex and Ouse Valley Foods, Piltdown, East Sussex

Sussex Drink Producer of the Year, sponsored by Rix & Kay Solicitors

Winner: Nyetimber Vineyard, West Chiltington, West Sussex
Runners up: Ridgeview Wine Estate, Ditchling Common, East Sussex and Wobblegate, Bolney, West Sussex

Sussex Young Chef of the Year, sponsored by Sodexo Prestige

Winner: Michael Sutherland, The Star Inn, Alfriston, East Sussex
Runners up: Rachel Burroughs, Camelia Restaurant, South Lodge Hotel, Lower Beeding, West Sussex and Anna Shopland, The Fountain Inn, Plumpton Green, East Sussex

Sussex Farmer of the Year, in association with Farmers Weekly and sponsored by Natural PR

Winner: Andrew and Joanne Knowles, Trenchmore Farm, Cowfold, West Sussex
Runners up: Jeremy Davis and Lynne Curtis, Lynne’s Organic Farm, Eridge, East Sussex and Camilla and Roly Puzey, Saddlescombe Farm, Poynings, West Sussex

Sussex Butcher of the Year, co-sponsored by Plumpton College and RP Meats Wholesale Ltd.

Winner: A C Coughtrey Butchers, Pulborough, West Sussex
Runners up: Glyn Thomas & Son Ltd, Lindfield, West Sussex and Nick the Butcher, Hartfield, East Sussex

Sussex Farmers Market of the Year, sponsored by Harveys of Lewes

Winner: Shoreham Farmers Market, West Sussex
Runners up: Forest Row Village Market, East Sussex and Lewes Food Market, Market Tower (weekly), East Sussex

Sussex Eating Experience of the Year, sponsored by ‘Superfast Thermapen®’ from ETI Ltd

Winner: The Earl of March, Lavant, West Sussex
Runners up: The Crown, Hastings, East Sussex and The Sussex Ox, Polegate, East Sussex

Sussex Food Shop of the Year, sponsored by Wealden District Council

Winner: Cowdray Farm Shop, Midhurst, West Sussex
Runners up: Eggs to Apples, Hurst Green, East Sussex and Tablehurst Farm Limited, Forest Row, East Sussex

Sussex Newcomer of the Year, co-sponsored by Kreston Reeves incorporating Spofforths and Sussex Food and Drink Network

Winner: The Bluebird Tea Co Shop, Brighton
Runners up: The Artisan Bakehouse, Ashurst, West Sussex and The Set Restaurant, Brighton

Sussex Street Food of the Year, co-sponsored by Food Rocks and Horsham District Food and Wine Festival

Winner: Jah Jyot, Southwater, West Sussex
Runners up: Garlic Wood Farm, Steyning, West Sussex and Pig and Jacket, Lewes, East Sussex

Vote NOW for Sussex Food & Drink Awards 2017!